Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakouts & Tracks
Keynote Address
Logistics
Plenary
Refreshments & Social
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Venue:
Boardroom I
[
clear filter
]
Wednesday
, December 11
15:45 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Overview of Traditional Knowledge in Africa: Significance and Use
Boardroom I
Thursday
, December 12
09:00 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Introduction: National Documentation of TK: Examples from around the World
Boardroom I
09:15 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Peru: National Traditional Knowledge Register/Databases
Boardroom I
10:00 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: India: The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL)
Boardroom I
11:15 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: South Africa: The National Recordal System (NRS)
Boardroom I
12:00 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Panel Discussion Incorporating National Examples
Boardroom I
14:00 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Community Initiatives for TK Documentation
Boardroom I
17:00 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: International and Regional Advances in Documentation of TK
Boardroom I
Friday
, December 13
09:00 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Introduction: How TK Is Being Held in Africa
Boardroom I
09:10 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: The TK Status Quo in Senegal, Cameroon, Benin
Boardroom I
10:45 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: The TK Reality in Other African Countries
Boardroom I
12:15 SAST
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Rapporteur Summary & Closing Remarks
Boardroom I
Timezone
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
Africa/Johannesburg
Filter By Date
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
Dec 9
-
14, 2013
Monday
, December 9
Tuesday
, December 10
Wednesday
, December 11
Thursday
, December 12
Friday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 14
Filter By Venue
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Sort schedule by Venue
Academic Room 2
Academic Room 2 (surnames A to M) & Exhibition Hall Foyer (surnames N to Z)
Boardroom I
Boardroom II
Breakwater Lodge Foyer
Courtyard
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
Lecture Theatre 1
Lecture Theatre 2
Lecture Theatre 5
Lecture Theatres 1, 2 and 5
Moyo restaurant
Platteklip Lodge
Stonebreakers
Syndicate Room
Filter By Type
Breakouts & Tracks
Keynote Address
Logistics
Plenary
Refreshments & Social
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Meredith Jacob
Tapiwanashe Kujinga
Balthas Seibold
Henry Trotter
Batbold Zagdragchaa
Anubha Sinha
Mariana Valente
Savithri Singh
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Venue
(Boardroom I) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Monday
, December 9
Tuesday
, December 10
Wednesday
, December 11
Thursday
, December 12
Friday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 14
Venue
Academic Room 2
Academic Room 2 (surnames A to M) & Exhibition Hall Foyer (surnames N to Z)
Boardroom I
Boardroom II
Breakwater Lodge Foyer
Courtyard
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
Lecture Theatre 1
Lecture Theatre 2
Lecture Theatre 5
Lecture Theatres 1, 2 and 5
Moyo restaurant
Platteklip Lodge
Stonebreakers
Syndicate Room
Session Type
Breakouts & Tracks
Keynote Address
Logistics
Plenary
Refreshments & Social
Other Filters
Popular