Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakouts & Tracks
Keynote Address
Logistics
Plenary
Refreshments & Social
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, December 9
Academic Room 2 (surnames A to M) & Exhibition Hall Foyer (surnames N to Z)
08:00 •
Registration
Courtyard
10:45 •
Tea
12:45 •
Lunch
15:45 •
Tea
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
09:00 •
Opening Remarks: 3rd Global Congress on IP and the Public Interest & Open A.I.R. Conference on Innovation and IP in Africa
09:15 •
Roundtable: iDevelopment: IP, ICT & Innovation
10:15 •
Debate: Copyright Legitimacy in Africa
11:15 •
KeyPoint: Herman Ntchatcho
: The Future of WIPO in Africa
11:35 •
Panel: IP & Innovation in Africa's Informal Sectors (presentation slides attached)
12:15 •
Debate: African Patent Administration
13:45 •
KeyPoint: Jetane Weyers:
South Africa's IPR-PFRD Act: Evolution to Date
14:05 •
Roundtable: Ownership of Publicly Funded Research Outputs (presentation slides attached)
16:15 •
Conversation: Common Strategies to Protect Common Property
17:15 •
Current Realities of Collaborative Intellectual Property in Africa
17:30 •
Presentation of Open A.I.R. Outputs to the University of Cape Town
Platteklip Lodge
19:00 •
Open A.I.R. Braai Dinner, Platteklip Lodge
Tuesday
, December 10
Academic Room 2
08:30 •
Late Registration (& Scenarios Delegation selections: Biodiversity/Trade/Telecoms)
Courtyard
10:50 •
Tea
13:00 •
Lunch
15:30 •
Tea
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
09:00 •
Overview of Day Two
09:10 •
KeyPoint: Fernando dos Santos:
Appropriate Technologies for Africa: Towards 2035?
09:30 •
Drivers of Future Changes
09:50 •
Presenting the Open A.I.R. Scenarios
14:00 •
Sharing Our Understandings: Hearing from Group Rapporteurs
14:30 •
Participant Engagement
16:00 •
Scenarios Synthesis and Implications
16:20 •
KeyPoint: Peter Drahos:
Responsive Regulation: An Optimal IP System in 2035? (presentation slides attached)
16:40 •
Next Steps
Lecture Theatres 1, 2 and 5
11:15 •
Trade Delegation: Tour of the Scenarios Carousel
11:15 •
Biodiversity Delegation: Tour of the Scenarios Carousel
11:15 •
Telecoms Delegation: Tour of the Scenarios Carousel
Stonebreakers
17:00 •
Open A.I.R. Cocktail Reception, Breakwater Lodge Terrace (DJ: Richard Nwamba)
Wednesday
, December 11
Academic Room 2
08:00 •
Late Registration
Boardroom I
15:45 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Overview of Traditional Knowledge in Africa: Significance and Use
Boardroom II
16:00 •
Access to Medicines Track
: Framing Access to Medicines
Courtyard
10:50 •
Tea
13:00 •
Lunch
15:00 •
Tea
Exhibition Hall
08:00 •
Special Workshop Session: IP Protection in Seed for Commercial and Subsistence Purposes (presentation slides attached)
16:00 •
User Rights/Openness/Enforcement Tracks:
Conceptualising Users' Rights: Copyright, Open Access and Enforcement in Dialogue
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
09:15 •
Welcome to 3rd Global Congress on IP and the Public Interest:
Ahmed Abdel-Latif (presentation slides attached)
09:30 •
KeyPoint: Nagla Rizk:
IP & the Public Interest: A North African Development Economics Perspective
09:50 •
KeyPoint: Ruth Okediji:
IP Rights & the African Innovation Paradox
10:10 •
KeyPoint: Michael Geist:
Taking User Rights Seriously: Two Weeks That Changed Canadian Copyright Law (presentation slides attached)
10:30 •
Plenary Discussion on KeyPoints
11:20 •
KeyPoint: Mark Heywood:
Access to Affordable Medicines
11:40 •
KeyPoint: Susan Sell:
Forum-Shifting & the Battle over IP Protection & Enforcement (presentation slides attached)
12:00 •
KeyPoint: Sunil Abraham:
The Freedom Continuum
12:20 •
KeyPoint: Chidi Oguamanam:
IP "Periphery" and IP "Core": Knowledge in the (Dis)service of Public Interest (presentation slides attached)
12:40 •
Plenary Discussion on KeyPoints
14:00 •
KeyPoint: Enyinna Nwauche:
Communities and IP in Africa: Ownership, Openness and Collaboration (presentation slides attached)
14:20 •
KeyPoint: Margaret Chon:
Leveraging Logos in Development
14:40 •
Plenary Discussion on KeyPoints
Moyo restaurant
19:00 •
Global Congress Dinner, Moyo restaurant, V&A Waterfront
Thursday
, December 12
Academic Room 2
08:30 •
Late Registration
Boardroom I
09:00 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Introduction: National Documentation of TK: Examples from around the World
09:15 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Peru: National Traditional Knowledge Register/Databases
10:00 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: India: The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL)
11:15 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: South Africa: The National Recordal System (NRS)
12:00 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Panel Discussion Incorporating National Examples
14:00 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Community Initiatives for TK Documentation
17:00 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: International and Regional Advances in Documentation of TK
Boardroom II
09:00 •
Access to Medicines Track:
Patent Law Reform
11:00 •
Access to Medicines Track:
Human Rights as Tools for Pro-Health IP
12:00 •
Access to Medicines Track:
The Medicines Pipeline
14:00 •
Access to Medicines Track:
Open Space Session: Aspects of Health-Related IP and Use of TRIPS Flexibilities
Breakwater Lodge Foyer
07:00 •
Airport Transfers: City Hopper
Courtyard
10:15 •
Track Tea Breaks (30 mins., as per Track Schedules)
13:00 •
Lunch
15:00 •
Track Tea Breaks (30 mins., as per Track Schedules)
Exhibition Hall
09:00 •
Openness Track & User Rights Track (Combined):
Introduction: Open Policy Meets Copyright Reform
10:45 •
Openness Track & User Rights Track (Combined):
Parallel Session 1: User Rights Reports from the Field
14:00 •
Openness Track & User Rights Track (Combined):
Building Strategies and Network Infrastructure to Support Users' Rights in Copyright Reform
16:45 •
Users Rights:
Breakout Session Leaders Meeting
18:00 •
Special Event: Live Music
18:30 •
Special Access to Medicines Event:
"Fire in the Blood" Documentary Screening & Panel
Lecture Theatre 1
09:00 •
Enforcement Track:
Introduction
09:15 •
Enforcement Track:
SOPA without SOPA
11:00 •
Enforcement Track:
How Enforcement Works
12:00 •
Enforcement Track:
Social Movements in the Wake of SOPA/ACTA
14:00 •
Enforcement Track:
Trade Agreements and International Governance
15:30 •
Enforcement Track:
Wrap-Up
Lecture Theatre 2
10:45 •
Openness Track & User Rights Track (Combined):
Parallel Session 2: Funding and Research: Coherence in the International Open Agenda
Friday
, December 13
Academic Room 2
08:30 •
Late Registration
Boardroom I
09:00 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Introduction: How TK Is Being Held in Africa
09:10 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: The TK Status Quo in Senegal, Cameroon, Benin
10:45 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: The TK Reality in Other African Countries
12:15 •
Traditional Knowledge Track
: Rapporteur Summary & Closing Remarks
Boardroom II
09:00 •
Access to Medicines Track:
Strategies to Prevent Threats to Access through Bilateral and Multilateral Trade Agreements
11:00 •
Access to Medicines Track:
Parallel Session 1: R&D and Innovation
14:00 •
Briefing Statement Session
Breakwater Lodge Foyer
07:00 •
Airport Transfers: City Hopper
Courtyard
10:15 •
Track Tea Breaks (30 mins., as per Track Schedules)
10:15 •
Track Tea Breaks (30 mins., as per Track Schedules)
13:00 •
Lunch
Exhibition Hall
09:00 •
User Rights Track:
What Medicines Can Teach Tech: Exploring Patent Pooling and Compulsory Licensing in the Indian Mobile Device Market
10:30 •
User Rights Track:
Empirical Research on Copyright User Rights
13:45 •
User Rights Track:
Reclaiming the World Trade Organisation: A Modest Proposal for a WTO Agreement on the Supply of Global Public Goods
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
15:00 •
Track Leaders' Report-Back
16:00 •
Closing of 3rd Global Congress, Handover to Kuala Lumpur Team for 4th Global Congress
Lecture Theatre 1
09:00 •
Enforcement Track:
Research on Intermediary Liability
11:15 •
Enforcement Track:
Empirical Research on Behaviour and Attitudes
Lecture Theatre 2
09:00 •
Openness Track:
Parallel Session 2: Presentations on Open Initiatives
10:15 •
Openness Track:
Mythbusting OER
11:30 •
Openness Track:
Open Policy: Strategies to Move Forward
Lecture Theatre 5
09:00 •
Openness Track:
Parallel Session 1: Growing the School of Open
Syndicate Room
11:00 •
Access to Medicines Track:
Parallel Session 2: Access to Medicines: Research into Effective Approaches
Saturday
, December 14
Boardroom II
09:00 •
Post-Conference Workshop: Access to Medicines Working Session
Lecture Theatre 1
09:00 •
Post-Conference Workshop: WIPO Reform Agenda in Light of the Marrakesh Treaty
Lecture Theatre 2
10:30 •
Post-Conference Workshop: Fan Fiction in Brazil
Lecture Theatre 5
08:30 •
Post-Conference Workshop: Open Business Models and the Click Economy: Emerging Artistes and the Digital Future
Timezone
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
Africa/Johannesburg
Filter By Date
3rd Global Congress and Open A.I.R. Conference
Dec 9
-
14, 2013
Monday
, December 9
Tuesday
, December 10
Wednesday
, December 11
Thursday
, December 12
Friday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 14
Filter By Venue
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Sort schedule by Venue
Academic Room 2
Academic Room 2 (surnames A to M) & Exhibition Hall Foyer (surnames N to Z)
Boardroom I
Boardroom II
Breakwater Lodge Foyer
Courtyard
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
Lecture Theatre 1
Lecture Theatre 2
Lecture Theatre 5
Lecture Theatres 1, 2 and 5
Moyo restaurant
Platteklip Lodge
Stonebreakers
Syndicate Room
Filter By Type
Breakouts & Tracks
Keynote Address
Logistics
Plenary
Refreshments & Social
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Meredith Jacob
Tapiwanashe Kujinga
Balthas Seibold
Henry Trotter
Batbold Zagdragchaa
Anubha Sinha
Mariana Valente
Savithri Singh
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, December 9
Tuesday
, December 10
Wednesday
, December 11
Thursday
, December 12
Friday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 14
Venue
Academic Room 2
Academic Room 2 (surnames A to M) & Exhibition Hall Foyer (surnames N to Z)
Boardroom I
Boardroom II
Breakwater Lodge Foyer
Courtyard
Exhibition Hall
Exhibition Hall and Boardroom II streaming
Lecture Theatre 1
Lecture Theatre 2
Lecture Theatre 5
Lecture Theatres 1, 2 and 5
Moyo restaurant
Platteklip Lodge
Stonebreakers
Syndicate Room
Session Type
Breakouts & Tracks
Keynote Address
Logistics
Plenary
Refreshments & Social
Other Filters
Popular